Featured

Exhibition "OSTEN BIENNIAL of DRAWING Skopje 2020 - AWARDED ARTISTS and FINALISTS"

OSTEN BIENNIAL of DRAWING Skopje 2020 - EXHIBITION of the AWARDED ARTISTS & FINALISTS 
18 February - 18 March 2021 at the National Gallery of N. Macedonia - Multimedia Center "Mala Stanica"


At the OSTEN BIENNIAL of DRAWING Skopje 2020 – 260 artists from 44 countries participated with 819 works! Out of them, 135 artists were short-listed by the selector Emil ALEKSIEV, N. Macedonia and 75 artists were selected as finalists. Out of the finalists, the international jury: Katrin BECKER, Germany (Art Director at the “Kindl” Contemporary Art Center, Berlin), Lars KÆRULF MØLLER, Denmark (Director of the Bornholms Museum) and Zsolt PETRANYI, Hungary (Head of contemporary arts in the Hungarian National Gallery) http://www.osten.mk/en/obd-2020-jury-en/ - decided on the awards.

Awards decided by the Assembly of the Ambassadors of OSTEN at the OSTEN BIENNIAL of DRAWING Skopje 2020

GRAND PRIX for LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – Ilya and Emilia KABAKOV, Russia/USA

WORLD CULTURAL HERITAGE Award – Oskar KOKOSCHKA, Austria

SPECIAL GRAND PRIX for Extraordinary Artistic Achievements – Georgios XENOS, Greece

SPECIAL GRAND PRIX for Extraordinary Artistic Achievements – Taki PAVLOVSKI, N. Macedonia  

WAVA (World Association of Visual Arts) Awards

ARTIST of the WORLD AWARD – Ezio GRIBAUDO, Italy

REMBRANDT AWARD for Excellence in Art – MICKO Mice Jankulovski, N. Macedonia
 
The awards by the Jury and OSTEN are officially announced and presented on 18 March (Thursday) 2021 | 19 h. at the National Gallery of N. Macedopnia – Multimedia Center “Mala Stanica”. With this event, where the promotion of the Biennial’s catalog and the 1st OSTEN Art Festival 2021 will also take place – the OSTEN BIENNIAL of DRAWING Skopje 2020 is officially closed.
 
Exhibited artists

AWARDED ARTISTS: Ilya and Emilia KABAKOV, Russia/USA | Oskar KOKOSCHKA, Austria | Georgios XENOS, Greece | Taki PAVLOVSKI, N. Macedonia | Ezio GRIBAUDO, Italy | MICKO Mice Jankulovski, N. Macedonia

& 75 FINALISTS: Vasilis ALEXANDROU, Greece | Sofia ANTONAKAKI, Greece | Makiko AOKI, Japan | Mustafa ARAPI, Albania | Ivora ARSENOVIC, Serbia | David ATANASOSKI, N. Macedonia | Atanas ATANASOSKI, N. Macedonia | Gosia BARTOSIK, Poland | Sonja BENSKIN MESHER, UK | Bezan BEZANOVIC, Netherlands | Goce BOZURSKI, N. Macedonia | Miroslav BROOS, Slovakia | Marion CALLIES, Germany | Alex CLOSE, Canada | Maciej DURSKI, Poland | Nermin Yağmur ERMAN, Turkey | Eva FRANCOVA, Czechia | Manolis GIANNADAKIS, Greece | Zlatko GLIGOROV, N. Macedonia | Elena GLUTH, Germany | B & V & S GRABULOSKI/ BLAZESKA / GRABULOSKI, N. Macedonia | Kenryo HARA, Japan | Milan HNAT, Slovakia | Eva HNATOVA, Slovakia | Maciej IGNATOWSKI, Poland | Biljana JEVTIc, Serbia | Kalliopi (Kalli) KASTORI, Greece | Michel KOKKINOS, Greece | Harris KONDOSPHYRIS, Greece | Marija KONESKA, N. Macedonia | Lukasz KONIUSZY, Poland | Lynne LANGTON, UK | Evaggelos LIOUGKAS, Greece | Uschi LÜDEMANN, Germany | Michael LUZSICZA, Slovakia | Katarzyna ŁYSZKOWSKA, Poland | Nobuhiro MIDO, Japan | Emily MILLER, Ireland | Zoran MISHE, Bulgaria | Sebastian MUGGE , Sweden | Aleksander MYJAK, Poland | Sandra NIKAC , Serbia | Atsuko NOMURA, Japan | Herman NOORDERMEER, Netherlands | Brendea Octavian Mihai COSMIN, Romania | Roberto Octavio P. GEORGGE, Mexico | Stavros PANAGIOTAKIS, Greece | Magdalena Parfieniuk, Poland | Vladimir Paun VRAPCIU, Romania | Maria PAVLOVSKA, USA | Lidia PEROTTI, Italy | Strahil M. Petrovski, N. Macedonia | Emilia PITUCHA, Poland | Anna PLAVINSKAYA, USA | Lubos PLNY, Czechia | Ivana RADOVANOVIC, Serbia | RIEDSTRA, Netherlands | Natalia SAJEWICZ, Poland | Jarosław SANKOWSKI, Poland | Mira SATRYAN, USA | Tomas SCHERER, Slovakia | Helen SHULKIN, Germany | Slavco SPIROVSKI, N. Macedonia | Renata SZUŁCZYŃSKA, Poland | Anna TARNOWSKA, Poland | Teja TEGELJ, Slovenia | Andreas TOMBLIN, Cyprus | George TSAKIRIS, Greece | Christina TZANI, Greece | Dominique VAN OSTA, Belgium | Vasilis VASILAKAKIS , Greece | Konstantinos VEROUTIS, Greece | Monika WANYURA-KUROSAD, Poland | Michael ZHENG, USA

& 54 GREEK ARTISTS – holders of the OSTEN AWARD for NATIONAL PRESENTATION to GREECE (National Selector Marina GONTA): Olivia AFIONIS | Vasilis ALEXANDROU | Sofia AMPERIDOU | Ioannis ANASTASIOU | Vasilis ANGELOPOULOS | Sofia ANTONAKAKI | Katerina BALODIMOU-STATHATOU | Vassiliki BLOUKOU | Aghela CHRISSOVITSANU | Marie-Christine DAPOLA BOSSIS | DITSIOS STAVROS ARt | Apostolis FILIPPOU | Stefanos FOLINAS | Gilda FRUMKIN | Efi FUNCK | Penelope GAITI | Evangelia GERAKI | Manolis GIANNADAKIS | George Houndalas | Vasiliki ILIAKOPOULOU | Ilias KARALIS | Kalliopi (Kalli) KASTORI | Vassilis KAVOURIDIS | Panos KIOKIOS | Michel KOKKINOS | Harris KONDOSPHYRIS | Konstantinos KOSTOUROS | Marina KOUTSOSPYROU | Despina KOUVATSOU | Christina LAPPA | Emmanouela LIAGKOU | Evaggelos LIOUGKAS | Alexandros MAGANIOTIS | Maria Maragkoudaki | Maria Demetra (Didi) MOURDJINIS | Panayotis NEZIS | Sotiris OIKONOMIDIS | Stavros PANAGIOTAKIS | Athanasios PANAGIOUTOU | Lukiana PAPADOPOULOU | Michail PARLAMAS | Leonora PETROVSKA – LUTSIV | Katerina RIMPATSIOU | Petr SHEVCHENKO | Marina STATHI | Yannis STEFANAKIS | Adamopoulos TERZANI | George TSAKIRIS | Eleni TSILILI | Christina TZANI | Vasilis VASILAKAKIS | Konstantinos VEROUTIS | Kleio Vlachou | Georgios XENOS

Gallery